Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is for individuals who maintain a relationship with Cranleigh School and the Old Cranleighan Society after they have ceased to be a pupil, their child is no longer a pupil or they are currently or formerly employed by the School.  This includes but is not limited to those who are registered on the Old Cranleighan Society Network. 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and respected.  This Privacy Policy, together with our Cookie Policy explains to you the basis on which any personal data that you provide to us will be processed, used and stored by us.  We realise how important it is to securely store all information that you provide to us, so we treat any information you provide us with great care and we maintain high levels of security.  

The Old Cranleighan Society Network Portal and the School database are controlled by Cranleigh School, a company registered in England & Wales with company number 03595824 and whose registered office is located at Horseshoe Lane, Cranleigh, Surrey, GU6 8QQ.  For the purposes of the GDPR there are two data controllers: Cranleigh School of Horseshoe Lane, Cranleigh, Surrey, GU6 8QQ and the Old Cranleighan Society of Horseshoe Lane, Cranleigh, Surrey, GU6 8QQ.  If you are a member of the Old Cranleighan Society then any queries that you have regarding your data should be directed to the OC Coordinator: ocsociety@cranleigh.org/telephone 01483 542135.  If your relationship with the School is of another nature then any queries should be directed to:

The Data Protection Lead
Cranleigh School
Horseshoe Lane
Cranleigh, Surrey,
GU6 8QQ


Members of the Old Cranleighan Society

Information we collect and why


When you register on the Old Cranleighan Society Network you may give us information about you by filling in forms or completing editable fields on the portal including creating a user profile and consenting to certain methods and types of communication.  This information may include name, address, email address, telephone number, details on when you were at the school, school house, subjects studied both at school and beyond and any employment details you choose to provide.  This enables us to contact you about the news and events that you are most likely to be interested in and to avoid contacting you about opportunities that are not relevant to your interests. 

We may receive information on you from other Cranleigh School systems.  This will always be information that you provided and agreed to Cranleigh School holding for the purposes of your relationship with the School as a pupil.  In accordance with Cranleigh School Privacy Notices your personal information will be transferred to the Old Cranleighan Society database when you leave the School.
Each time you visit our Network Portal our website collects information about your visit:
Technical information – anonymised versions of your IP address, the web browser type and version and the operating system that you use. 
Your visit – We will collect information on when you last logged on, how long you are logging on for.  The site also collects anonymised information about the content that is read. 

How we use your information
  • To update you on the latest news from The OC Society and School including the termly electronic newsletter Contact and annual Old Cranleighan magazine;
  • To provide you with any products and services that you have requested from us (including fulfilling orders placed for OC Merchandise and facilitating careers help from within the OC Society);
  • To ensure that our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and that we are providing the most interesting and relevant content;
  • To invite you to OC Society and School events that we think will be of interest to you;
  • To further our charitable aims including information regarding fundraising activities;
  • To send you relevant direct marketing communications
All information that we hold on you is kept on a system shared by the Old Cranleighan Society and Cranleigh School.  Employees of both organisations have access to that information but only those employees that require access in order to be able to fulfil the requirements of their position. 


Parents of former pupils, former members of staff, Governors and Trustees

Information we collect and why


At the start of your relationship with Cranleigh School you provided us with information such as name, address, telephone number, email address and employment details.  As the nature of your relationship with the School has changed (child has left; you have left) your details will be archived on the School's Information Management System.  In accordance with Cranleigh School Privacy Notices your personal information will be transferred across to the School database.  This is because we would like to stay in touch with you and to invite you to the events that the School holds.

How we use your information

The information that we keep is used to maintain our relationship with you.  We may use the information:
  • To update you on relevant news from Cranleigh School and The Old Cranleighan Society
  • To provide you with any products and services that you have requested from us (including fulfilling orders placed for OC Merchandise)
  • To invite you to School events that we think will be of interest to you;
  • To further our charitable aims including sending communications regarding our fundraising activities;
  • To send you relevant direct marketing communications;
  • To contact you about mentoring OCs or offering work experience
All information that we hold on you is kept on a system shared by the Old Cranleighan Society and Cranleigh School.  Employees of both organisations have access to that information but only those employees that require access in order to fulfil the requirements of their position. 


Information for all

Rights


From 25th May 2018 you have certain rights regarding your information which are as follows:
 
Subject Access Request  – You have a right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold on you
 
Right to rectification – If the information that we hold about you is incorrect you can ask us to correct it
 
Right to be forgotten – You can ask us to delete the information that we hold on you which we will do.  Please note that the School still has the right to keep information on your name, the years you attended the School and other relevant School information. 
 
Right to Object – You have the right to object to us using your information for certain purposes for example you can object to us processing your data for the purposes of sending you direct marketing or fundraising communications. 
 
Right to Portability – You can request that the information you have provided to us be transferred to another data controller as long as the information is processed on a computer and depending on the basis that we hold that data. 
 
Right to Restrict Processing – You have the right to restrict the way that we process your information in certain circumstances for example if you think that the information we hold is inaccurate or has been unlawfully processed.
 
If you have any concerns about the way are storing and processing your data then you can contact the Information Commissioners Office for assistance (ico.org.uk)
 
Sharing of your personal information
 
We use a trusted third party database and Web Portal provider (Toucan Tech) to host, manage and support the Old Cranleighan Network Portal and database.  In order to fulfil their obligations, Toucan Tech have access to the information collected on the Network Portal and the information stored on the database but they are bound by contract to keep that information confidential. 
 
The only other times we will share your personal information is when legally required to or when it is absolutely necessary in order for us to fulfil our obligations to you, for example providing your address details to ensure that postal communications or an order for OC Merchandise reaches you. 

Security of your personal information

Toucan Tech will ensure that data is stored on servers in countries in the EEA and who are subject to the same obligations under GDPR to keep information secure and confidential.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain part of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed regularly and notification of any changes will be posted on the Old Cranleighan Society Network and the updated Privacy Policy will be sent out to those not on the network where relevant.




 

Search for people